Bird Point

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Conway
Centennial

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-7
Latitude 60.9284
Longitude -149.3596
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The mine is located in the SE1/4 section 25, T. 10 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is at Bird Point, but the site is at or below current sea level as a result of the 1964 earthquake. This is location 2 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 2 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 2 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-316 of Jansons and others (1984). The location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile. Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Bird Point.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of an auriferous, sulfide-bearing quartz-calcite vein in graywacke and slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Johnson, 1916; Nelson and others, 1985). The vein is 2 to 16 inches wide; it strikes N28E and dips near vertically, parallel to the bedding of the graywacke and slate. Metallic minerals in the vein consist of chalcopyrite, galena, pyrite, sphalerite, and gold. Workings on the prospect consisted of a 22-foot shaft that is now below sea level.
A test shipment of 4,200 pounds of ore was shipped to the Tacoma smelter in 1912. This shipment contained 2.6 ounces of gold (Johnson, 1916). The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited this site in 1981and collected a grab sample from the dump that contained 0.28 ounce of gold per ton and 0.06 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-149.361776996816, 60.9278490858835)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 22-foot shaft was sunk in 1912, and a test shipment of 4,200 pounds of ore was shipped. This shipment yielded 2.6 ounces of gold (Johnson, 1916). The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited this site in 1981 and collected a grab sample from the dump that contained 0.28 ounce of gold per ton and 0.06 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes A mill test in 1912 of 4,200 pounds of ore yielded 2.6 ounces of gold.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 4/8/2000