King

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Ernest King

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Sb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 60.7876
Longitude -148.7219
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is located at an elevation of 700 feet, just east of the foot of Learnard Glacier. It is in the NE1/4 section 15, T. 8 N., R. 4 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 134 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 92 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 143 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location SR-176 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence is one of numerous quartz veins in the general area that are hosted in slate and sandstone of the Upper Cretaceous Valdez Group (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The vein is exposed for about 100 feet along strike and ranges in width from 3 to 12 inches. It is approximately parallel to the north to N20E strike of the host rock and has a vertical dip (Jansons and others, 1984). According to Johnson (1914[B 592-G, p. 234]), the vein contains arsenopyrite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, and gold. Samples of float assayed by the U.S. Bureau of Mines contained trace amounts of antimony, gold, and silver (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Geologic map unit (-148.724034653704, 60.7870353267486)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples of float assayed by the U.S. Bureau of Mines contained trace amounts of antimony, gold, and silver (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 12/6/1999