Hillside

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Banta
Sullivan

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 60.8182
Longitude -148.6611
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence at an elevation of 1,000 feet, in the NE1/4 section 1, T. 8 N., R. 4 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is situated near the head of the western tributary of Billings Creek. This is location 141 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-174 of Jansons and others (1984). Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Banta and Sullivan. This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence in graywacke of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. The deposit consists of a quartz vein that is exposed for 30 feet along strike (Jansons and others, 1984). The vein is as much as 3 feet wide at its widest and contains pyrrhotite, chalcopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and gold (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 234]). No assay results are reported, and no workings are known.
Geologic map unit (-148.663226146376, 60.8176189741153)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Hillside vein was located in 1913 (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 234]). There is no record of any development work or assays. The U.S. Bureau of Mines reconnoitered the area from the air in 1982 and examined float from the stream draining this valley. They reported that numerous hematite-stained quartz veins occur along the valley walls, especially at the head of the valley near the glacier (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Float rock in the area contains minor chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010404

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 11/26/1999