Golden Giant

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Collins, Fish and Barry

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; sphalerite
Gangue minerals ankerite; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 60.8424
Longitude -148.5962
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on the east bank of Billings Creek at the terminus of Billings Glacier in the E1/2 section 29, T. 9 N., R. 5 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 134 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 57 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 89 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 139 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-171 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of quartz veins in or near the sheared contacts between Tertiary dikes and Valdez Group slate of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The dikes have been traced for several thousand feet along strike and are from 1.5 to 5 feet wide (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Some portions of the dikes are highly altered, but the alteration is not described. Fractures in the dikes are recemented by quartz-carbonate veins containing arsenopyrite and small amounts of sphalerite, galena, and gold. The veins vary greatly in thickness, the widest measuring 8 inches (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 234]). One quartz vein contained high tungsten values.
Geologic map unit (-148.598316870673, 60.8418120292619)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the veins cut Tertiary dikes.
Alteration of deposit Portions of the dikes are highly altered, but the alteration is not described.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect was discovered in 1912, and minor surface exploration was done at that time (Johnson, 1914 [B592-G, p. 234]). The U.S. Bureau of Mines examined and sampled the area in 1979, 1980, and 1981 (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). One grab sample of quartz contained 700 ppm tungsten. Anomalous gold values were found in Billings Creek.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The U.S. Bureau of Mines rated this prospect as having low mineral development potential (Jansons and others, 1984).

References