Bullion

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Bullion Ledge

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 60.8358
Longitude -148.5954
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is on the east side of Billings Creek about three-quarters of a mile from tidewater. This location is in the SE1/4 section 29, T. 9 N., R. 5 E., of the Seward Meridian and is accurate to within a quarter of a mile. This is location 135 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 56 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 89 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 140 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-172 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The occurrence is a 3,000- by 1,000-foot-zone of quartz veins in Valdez Group slate of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The veins contain arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and gold. No assay results are reported, but Johnson (1914 [B 592-G, p. 233]) reported that the zone is of low grade, although fine free gold is visible in some of the veins.
Geologic map unit (-148.597516557068, 60.8352111634939)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; quartz veins intrude rocks Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No workings are reported. The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for this occurrence but did not locate it (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Instead, they examined a similar deposit about 0.5 to 0.75 mile north of the reported location of this occurrence.
Indication of production None

References