Singletary-O'Neil

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Singleton-O'Neil

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-5
Latitude 60.7791
Longitude -148.5512
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located at an elevation of about 500 feet, on the southeast side of the ridge separating Shotgun Cove from Blackstone Bay. It is in the SE 1/4 section 15, T. 8 N., R 5 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 126 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-178 of Jansons and others (1984). Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Singletary-O'Neil. This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence consists of several thin, auriferous quartz veins in sheared siltstone and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The shear zone is probably part of the Port Wells fault system, which generally strikes northeast and dips steeply northwest (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). No assays are reported.
Geologic map unit (-148.553308654521, 60.7785025029391)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Oligocene or younger; the veins are probably associated with the Port Wells fault system, which cuts Oligocene intrusive rocks northeast of this occurrence.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Some work reported in 1912 (Brooks, 1913). No assay results are reported.
Indication of production None

References