Lone Star

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Hamilton
Pedersen

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.8437
Longitude -148.4728
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 1,000 feet, in the head of a small cirque about 2 miles northwest of Logging Camp Bay. It is in the NE1/4 section 25, T. 9 N., R. 5 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 87 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 137 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-166 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in this area are undivided sedimentary strata of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The deposit consists of an auriferous quartz vein. The strike, dip, tenor, and thickness of the vein are not reported. A 100-foot adit was driven into the host rock, and a 50-foot crosscut followed the vein (Johnson, 1916).
Geologic map unit (-148.474901265345, 60.843108640376)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consist of a single 100-foot crosscut with a 50-foot drift. No assay results have been reported. The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for but did not locate the prospect (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References