Skypilot

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Skypilot Ledge

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.9831
Longitude -148.4501
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is at an elevation of about 600 feet on the northwest side of Harriman Fiord, near the toe of Harriman Glacier. It is in the SE1/4 section 6, T. 10 N., R. 6 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 122 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 65 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 79 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 124 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-154 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The occurrence consists of a 2- to 5-foot-wide quartz vein containing fault gouge. It is hosted in Valdez Group conglomerate and slate of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The vein strikes northwest and dips vertically and is traceable for 450 to 500 feet along strike. When crushed, the vein is said to pan gold (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 229]). No other information is available.
Geologic map unit (-148.452210972045, 60.9825277234594)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
There are no workings or assay results reported for this occurrence. Johnson (1914 [B 592-G, p. 229]) reports that the crushed ore pans free gold.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for this occurrence in 1981 but did not locate it (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). They examined similar veins about 1.5 miles to the southwest. No samples were collected.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010532

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Mitchell, P.A., 1979, Geology of the Hope-Sunrise (gold) mining district, north-central Kenai Peninsula, Alaska: Stanford University Master of Science thesis, 123 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/9/2000