Dunklee and Reilly

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Black Bear
Yellow Horse

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.8744
Longitude -148.4052
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on the north side of the Pigot Glacier valley at an elevation of 700 feet elevation. It is in the NW1/4 section 16, T. 9 N., R. 6 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 129 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 60 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 86 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 136 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-164 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock at this prospect is an argillite of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age that is cut by felsic dikes of probable Eocene age (Nelson and others, 1985). The prospect consists of a 5-foot adit along a single quartz vein in a small well-defined fault that strikes S63W dip 60N. The vein is traceable for about 250 feet along strike and is from 1 to 24 inches wide with an average width of 6 inches (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 233]). The vein consists of quartz and calcite, along with chalcopyrite, arsenopyrite, galena, sphalerite, and gold. The vein is banded parallel to its walls, and some gouge is present.
Geologic map unit (-148.407294809072, 60.8738118060142)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger; the fault and the vein cut Eocene dikes.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The prospect was discovered in 1913. Development that summer included surface stripping and a 5-foot adit (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-g, p. 233]). No assay results are reported.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for the prospect in 1981 but did not locate it (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010364

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/20/2000