Hummer

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Everson, Harris and Parker

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals ankerite; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.9077
Longitude -148.3312
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located at an elevation of about 300 feet on the east flank of hill 3652 overlooking Hummer Bay. It is in the SE1/4 section 35, T. 10 N., R. 6 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 1126 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 63 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 84 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 132 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location 159 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect is hosted by slate and graywacke of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Jansons and others, 1984). The deposit consists of numerous irregular quartz stringers in a folded and faulted shear zone. The shear zone strikes between S10W to S40W and dips 60NW (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 232]).
The quartz stringers are generally parallel to each other and to the strike of the shear zone. The longest stringer is traceable for about 60 feet; its width varies between 3 and 12 inches. A winze is sunk on this stringer.
The ore consists of quartz, cream-colored carbonate (ankerite or calcite), chalcopyrite, galena, and pyrite, but the ore minerals are not abundant (Johnson 1914 [B 592-G, p. 232]).
Workings on the prospect consist of a 40-foot-long adit and a winze of unknown depth. No assay results are reported.
Geologic map unit (-148.333287611248, 60.9071160193248)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rock of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings on the prospect consist of a 40-foot-long adit, a winze of unknown depth, and stripping (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 232]). No assay results are reported.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for the prospect in 1979 but did not locate the workings. They collected two stream sediment samples from Hummer Creek (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Gold and silver levels were below detection limits.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010410

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/7/2000