Bennett

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Bailey and Heinz

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals carbonate; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.8997
Longitude -148.3182
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is located on the steep tree-covered west shore of Hummer Bay. It is in the W1/2 section 1, T. 9 N., R. 6 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 84 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 133 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-160 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within half a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence consists of several quartz veins as much as 3 inches wide in phyllitic, graphitic slate (Jansons and others, 1984) of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The bedrock strikes generally north-northeast, and the veins cross-cut the foliation. The quartz veins contain weathered carbonate minerals.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines sampled barren-appearing quartz-carbonate veins in 1979. One sample contained 200 ppm copper; none contained any precious metal values (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Geologic map unit (-148.320285494363, 60.899114754195)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface stripping and opencuts were reported in 1915 (Johnson, 1916). The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the site in 1979 but found no workings. They sampled the veins; sample 7026 contained 200 ppm copper (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References