Snowball

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Mountain View
Hamilton and Irving

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.9685
Longitude -148.2316
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located at an elevation of about 800 feet, in the SW1/4 section 9, T. 10 N., R. 7 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is about three-quarters of a mile west of the Granite mine (SR085). This is location 121 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-148 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of a 3- to 12-inch-wide quartz vein that strikes N50W and dips 85NE. The vein is traceable for about 100 feet on the surface. The hanging wall consists of Eocene granite, and the foot wall consists of sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The vein contains angular fragments of bedrock and small amounts of pyrite and gold. Two samples collected in 1931 respectively contained 0.02 and 0.1 ounce of gold per ton and 2.54 and 0.8 ounces of silver per ton (Stewart, 1933).
Workings on the prospect consist of a 220-foot adit at 720 feet above sea level and a shaft of unknown depth at 860 feet above sea level.
Geologic map unit (-148.23367616682, 60.967923630372)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger; the vein cuts Eocene granite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Two samples collected in 1931 respectively contained 0.02 and 0.1 ounce of gold per ton and 2.54 and 0.8 ounces of silver per ton (Stewart, 1933). Workings consist of a 220-foot-long adit at 720 feet above sea level and a shaft of unknown depth at 860 feet above sea level (Johnson, 1914 [?B 592-G, p. 195-236]).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010534

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/9/2000