Kavanaugh and Boon

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Esther Group

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals chlorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 60.8262
Longitude -148.1361
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of 500 feet on the west side Esther Island, about 1,500 feet from the beach. It is in the W1/2 section 36, T. 9 N., R 7 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 167 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A] and location S-126 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within half a mile. Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Kavanaugh and Boon.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect is in sheared sandstone beds of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age near the contact with the Esther granite of Tertiary age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The deposit consists of stringers and masses of sugary quartz along a 5- to 6-foot-wide shear zone that strikes N40E and dips 85NW.
Workings on the prospect consist of an 8-foot-long adit. A poorly defined zone of bluish quartz along the west wall of the adit contained considerable free gold, along with chlorite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, galena, and pyrrhotite (Roehm, 1938 [PE 95-14]). Three channel samples collected in 1937 contained 0.11, 0.08, and 0.75 ounce of gold per ton, along with traces of silver (Roehm, 1938 [PE 95-14]).
Geologic map unit (-148.138158110251, 60.8256023973398)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the veins are within a shear zone that cuts Tertiary granite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings on the prospect consist of an 8-foot-long adit with a small dump. A little ore was reported to have been shipped between 1911 and 1913 (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 234]). Three channel samples collected in 1937 contained 0.11, 0.08, and 0.75 ounce of gold per ton, along with traces of silver (Roehm, 1938 [PE 95-14).
Indication of production None
Production notes A little ore was reported to have been shipped between 1911 and 1913 (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 234]).

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/3/2000