Keynote

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Arrowhead

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9607
Longitude -148.0156
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is about 1.1 miles southwest of Golden in the NW1/4 section 15, T. 10 N., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is on the north bank of a small stream at an elevation of about 100 feet. This is location 74 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 99 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 159 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-130 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of a single, shattered-appearing quartz vein that ranges from 3 to 6 feet-wide, hosted in sedimentary rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Jansons and others, 1984). The vein is exposed for 40 feet along strike and contains quartz, arsenopyrite, and pyrite. Free gold was panned from the vein (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 223-224]); Johnson reported no assay results. However, the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a stream-sediment sample in the area that contained 0.06 ppm gold and 10 ppm silver (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Geologic map unit (-148.017651037669, 60.9601226339818)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The vein was exposed by surface stripping in 1913 (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 223-224]). No assay results are reported. However, the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a stream sediment sample from this area; it contained 0.06 ppm gold and 10 ppm silver (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched unsuccessfully for the prospect in 1979 (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The prospect was located in 1991 by Forest Service and U.S. Bureau of Mines personnel. There was abandoned dynamite in a short adit. The adit and dynamite were destroyed in 1994 by the U.S. Army explosives disposal personnel (C. S. Huber, oral communication, 2000).

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/31/2000