Carter

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

OK 1
New York

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9492
Longitude -147.9959
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located at an elevation of 1,700 feet about a mile southwest of Davis Lake. It is in the NW1/4 section 23, T. 10 N., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 110 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 75 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 100 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 161 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-128 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of stringers and lenses of pyrite-bearing quartz and calcite as much as 1 foot wide in a 2- to 5-foot-wide shear zone. The host rock is slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The shear strikes northeast and dips vertically. Workings on the prospect consist of a small open cut (Johnson 1914 [B 592-G, p. 224-225]). The deposit reportedly contained considerable fine gold, but no assays have been published.
Geologic map unit (-147.997949785335, 60.9486230540954)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings consist of a single open cut. The deposit reportedly contained considerable fine gold and yielded good assays (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 224-225]), but no values have been published. The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for this prospect in 1979 and 1980 but did not locate it (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010358

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/3/2000