Golden Wonder #1

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Lucky Swede
Mountain

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9652
Longitude -147.9906
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of 300 feet near a small ridge about 0.3 mile south of the abandoned mining camp of Golden. It is in the SW1/4 section 11, T. 10 N., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 105 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 79 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 97 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 156 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-132 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks at this prospect are sheared graywacke and slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. The deposit consists of lenses and stringers of quartz carrying arsenopyrite, galena, and gold (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The workings on the prospect consist of a 10-foot adit and surface stripping.
The mineralization is in a shear zone that can be traced for more than 1,000 feet. The zone strikes N60E and dips 70N and varies in width from 2 to 4 feet. It contains shattered and sheared graywacke and slate and quartz veins that parallel the walls (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 222]).
The quartz veins in the adit range in width from 1 to 6 inches and are bluish in color. An early assay of the quartz veins showed as much as $96.00 of gold per ton (gold at $20.67 per ounce); the sheared host rock contained $4 to $5 of gold per ton (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 222]). Estimated production is less than 769 fine ounces of gold (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]), but there is no formal record of any production (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.992649825645, 60.9646255319543)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins are in a shear zone that cuts rock of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings consist of a 10-foot adit and surface stripping at both 350 and 450 foot elevations. An early assay of the quartz veins reported as much as $96.00 of gold per ton (gold at $20.76 per ounce), and the sheared host rock contained $4 to $5 of gold per ton (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 222]).
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for the prospect in 1979 but did not find it. They collected a sediment sample from what appeared to be tailings. The sample contained 162 ppm arsenic (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes One ton of ore was shipped in 1912 through 1913 (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 215]). Other than this shipment, there is no formal record of any production.

References

MRDS Number A010393

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/7/2000