Griset

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Keynote

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9689
Longitude -147.9885
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located near the old post office site in Golden. It is in the SW1/4 section 11, T. 10 N., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 103 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 77 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 98 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 158 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-131 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Griset prospect is hosted in sheared graywacke and slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The deposit consist of lenses and stringers of quartz that carry arsenopyrite, pyrite, and, presumably, gold (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980).
The workings on the prospect consist of a 10-foot adit near the old post office site and a 6-foot-deep shaft near the beach (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The adit explored a 33-inch-wide shear zone striking N65E and dipping 55N. The zone can be traced for 300 feet; it contains quartz veins and stringers that pinch and swell along strike (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 227]). Although the workings suggest that some gold was recovered, Johnson reported no assay results.
Geologic map unit (-147.990549847689, 60.9683262637251)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Late Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings on the prospect consist of a 10-foot adit near the old post office site and a 6-foot-deep shaft near the shore (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
The U.S. Bureau of Mines examined the prospect in 1979 but collected no samples (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Johnson (1914 [B 592-G, p. 227]) examined the prospect in the early 1900s but reported no assay results.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010400

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/8/1999