Golden Wonder #9

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Mountain

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; chlorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.971
Longitude -147.9527
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on the ridge line northeast of Golden between elevations of 1,440 to 1,740 feet. This is near the center of section 12, T. 10 N., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 98 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 79 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 97 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 154 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-133 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks at this prospect are sheared graywacke and slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. The deposit is in a shear zone that contains lens and stringers of quartz carrying arsenopyrite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, sphalerite, calcite, chlorite, and gold (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The shear zone strikes southwest and dips 70N; it is from 8 to 44 inches wide. The quartz veining is parallel to the shear and consists of white quartz with traces of calcite and chlorite and free gold. Assay values ranged from 1.5 to 4.8 ounces of gold per ton (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 221]).
The workings on the prospect consist of two adits and an open cut. The lower adit is at 1,430 feet elevation and is caved (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The upper adit is at 1,640 feet elevation and is 121 feet long. The open cut is located at 1,740 feet elevation and is 30 feet long.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines mapped and sampled this prospect in 1979 and 1980. Their assay of the veins ranged from less than 1 to 26 ppm gold and from a trace to 12.5 ppm silver. They estimated a geologic resource of 500 tons of ore grading 0.7 ounce of gold per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.954751282629, 60.9704344051701)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins are in a shear zone that cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The lower adit is at 1,430 feet elevation and is caved. The upper adit is at 1,640 feet elevation and is 121 feet long. The open cut is at 1,740 feet elevation and is 30 feet long. Assay values ranged from 1.5 to 4.8 ounces of gold per ton (gold at $20.67 per ounce) (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 221]).
The U.S. Bureau of Mines sampled this prospect in 1979 and 1980. Their sample values ranged from less than 1 ppm to 26 ppm gold and from a trace to 12.5 ppm silver. They estimated a geologic resource of 500 tons of ore grading 0.7 ounce of gold per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Undetermined
Reserve estimates The U.S. Bureau of Mines estimated a geologic resource of 500 tons of ore grading 0.7 ounce of gold per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).

References

MRDS Number A010394

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/7/2000