North Star

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Mohawk

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9977
Longitude -147.935
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located on the north valley wall of Avery River about one mile from Port Wells. A cabin is located at an elevation of 500 feet, and the workings are at 1,350 and 1,550 feet elevation. The workings are in the SW1/4 section 31, T. 11 N. , R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 95 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 82 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 94 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 147 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-141 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The host rock at this prospect is sedimentary strata of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. Bedding or foliation in this area generally strikes N35E and dips 85NW. Several quartz veins are exposed at this prospect. The principal vein is in a well-developed shear zone in slate and sandstone. This vein is 1 to 3 inches thick, strikes N75E, and dips steeply north. The shear zone strikes N65E and dips 70NW (Hoekzema and Sherman 1983). In addition to quartz, the vein contains disseminated grains of galena, sphalerite, arsenopyrite, pyrite, and gold.
The main working located is at 1,390 feet elevation and consists of a 270-foot drift driven on a quartz vein.
Four samples were collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1980. Three chip samples contained from a trace to 0.06 ounce of gold per ton and from 0.01 to 0.10 ounce of silver per ton. A select grab sample contained 0.24 ounce of gold per ton and 0.27 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984). Jansons and others (1984) reported that small amounts of gold were probably removed from this deposit, but there is no record of any production.
Geologic map unit (-147.937049956466, 60.9971377589436)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins are in a shear zone that cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The prospect was discovered in 1911. By 1912 or 1913, a 53-foot inclined shaft was driven. At the bottom of the shaft, two short drifts, 10 and 15 feet in length, were driven along the vein (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 220]). Some time after 1913, a 270-foot adit was driven along the vein.
Four samples were collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1980. Three chip samples contained from a trace to 0.06 ounce of gold per ton and from 0.01 to 0.10 ounce of silver per ton. A select grab sample contained 0.24 ounces of gold per ton and 0.27 ounces of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes According to Jansons and others (1984), small amounts of gold were probably removed from this deposit, but there is no record of any production.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/23/1999