Morning Star

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Consolidated

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9994
Longitude -147.9333
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on the divide above Avery River. It is in the SW1/4 section 31, T. 11 N., R. 9 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 92 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 83 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 95 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 149 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-142 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect is hosted in graywacke of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The workings consist of two 10-foot shafts. One shaft (Morning Star) is driven on a quartz vein as much as 4 feet wide, and the other (Consolidated) is on a quartz vein as much as 2 feet wide. The Morning Star vein can be traced along strike for as many as three claim lengths and contains arsenopyrite, galena, gold, pyrite, and sphalerite (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 220]).
In 1980 the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a select grab sample that contained 0.36 ounce of gold per ton and 0.69 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.935349845063, 60.9988380211219)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings on the prospect consist of two 10-foot shafts. One shaft (Morning star) is driven on a quartz vein as much as 4 feet wide, and the other (Consolidated) is on a quartz vein as much as 2 feet wide. The Morning Star vein can be traced along strike for as many as three claim lengths and contains arsenopyrite, galena, gold, pyrite, and sphalerite (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 220]).
In 1980 the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a select grab sample that contained 0.36 ounce of gold per ton and 0.69 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/23/2000