Beauty Bird

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Mohawk

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.9847
Longitude -147.9128
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is at an elevation of 545 feet on the northeast valley wall of Avery River, about 2 miles from Port Wells. It is in the SE1/4 section 6, T. 10 N., R. 9 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location S-139 of Jansons and others (1984). This prospect is mentioned in Cobb and Tysdal (1980, p. 33), but no location number is given. This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The bedrock in the area of the prospect is undivided sedimentary strata of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The host rock is a black slate that shows considerable fracturing and strike-slip faulting. The mineralization consists of a group of lenticular quartz veins that strike N54E and dip 83NW.
The workings consist of a 108-foot adit, a 50-foot shaft and three surface cuts near the portal (Stewart, 1931). The shaft was sunk on a 3-foot-wide quartz vein that assayed as much as $50.00 per ton gold (gold at $20.67 per ounce) (Stewart, 1931). No other data or assay results are reported.
Geologic map unit (-147.914851556274, 60.9841425154938)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings consist of a 108-foot adit at 530 feet elevation, a 50-foot shaft, and three surface cuts located 170 feet southwest of the portal (Stewart, 1931). The shaft was sunk on a 3-foot-wide quartz vein that assayed as much as $50.00 per ton gold (gold at $20.67 per ounce) (Stewart, 1931). No other data or assay results are reported.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for the prospect in 1980 but did not locate it. They collected no samples from the area (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Stewart, B.D., 1931, Report on cooperation between the Territory of Alaska and the United States in making mining investigations and in the inspection of mines for the biennium ending March 31, 1931: Alaska Territorial Department of Mines Annual Report 1931, 145 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/20/2000