Conley and McChesney

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Whistler
Bluebell
Perseverence

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 60.981
Longitude -147.9068
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy These prospects are located on the north side of the Avery River, between 2 and 3 miles from its mouth. They are in the S1/2 section 5, T. 10 N., R. 9 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 93 of Condon and Cass (1958), location 83 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 95 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 151 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-138 of Jansons and others (1984). Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Conley and McChesney. This location is accurate to within half a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

These prospects consist of three distinct quartz veins in an area underlain by Valdez Group slate and sandstone of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The vein on the Bluebell claim is 18 inches to 8 feet wide; the vein on the Whistler is 3 feet wide; and the vein on the Perseverence is several feet wide (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 219]). Samples examined from the Whistler vein consisted of bluish quartz containing galena, pyrite, and chalcopyrite (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 219]). No other data or assay results are reported.
Geologic map unit (-147.908852112461, 60.980443977017)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings consist of a 40-foot adit on the Bluebell claim and a 10-foot shaft on the Whistler claim (Johnson, 1914 [B 592-G, p. 219]). No assay results are reported.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines searched for the workings in 1979 and 1980 but could not find them. They collected samples from quartz veins exposed in the area. These samples contained trace amounts of gold (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010606

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 12/15/1999