Beachcomber

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Anderson

Commodities and mineralogy

Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 60.9809
Longitude -147.5354
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is at or near sea level on the east side of Unakwik Inlet opposite Siwash Bay. It is in the SE1/4 section 5, T. 10 N., R. 11 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 181 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-118 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of a 65-foot drift that follows a quartz vein in limestone of the lower Tertiary Orca Group (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). No other information or assay results are reported.
Geologic map unit (-147.537474399468, 60.9803807273555)
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the vein is within limestone of the Tertiary Orca Group.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration One 65-foot-long adit is reported (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References