Wells Bay Gold and Copper Mining

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Blackjack
Cedar Bay

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 60.9578
Longitude -147.388
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on the east side of Cedar Bay in section 18, T. 10 N., R. 12 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 183 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-115 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within one mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect is described as a 12-foot-wide shear zone in graywacke and Eocene muscovite-bearing granite. The zone contains chalcopyrite, pyrite, pyrrhotite, and sphalerite (Jansons and others, 1984). The workings on the prospect consist of two adits, one 42 feet long and the other 280 feet long. Thirteen grab samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines contained as much as 9 percent zinc, 0.57 percent copper, 0.29 percent lead, and 30 ppm silver (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.390071385951, 60.9572718142667)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger; the shear zone cuts Eocene granite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings on the prospect consist of two adits, one 42 feet long and one 280 feet long. Thirteen grab samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines contained from 22 ppm to 9 percent zinc, 6 ppm to 0.57 percent copper, 10 ppm to 0.29 percent lead, and 0.3 ppm to 30 ppm silver (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References