Jensen

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Wallace
Kilbourne

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 60.8904
Longitude -147.0806
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the NW1/4 of section 30, T. 11 S., R. 10 W., of the Copper River Meridian. It is situated on the east side of Growler Bay, about a half-mile south of Finski Point. This is location 187 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-107 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of a collapsed adit and a 12-foot trench in brecciated greenstone and sheared pillow basalt of the Orca Group of Tertiary age. The breccia has been cemented by quartz and calcite containing pyrite and chalcopyrite (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The U.S. Bureau of Mines collected six grab samples from this prospect that contained from 2 ppm to 0.88 percent copper (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-147.08264138082, 60.8898596218821)
Mineral deposit model Besshi massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24b)
Mineral deposit model number 24b
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the prospect is in pillow basalts of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consist of a collapsed adit and a 12-foot trench. The U.S. Bureau of Mines collected six grab samples that contained from 2 ppm to 0.88 percent copper (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References