Nelson

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Rystrom
Collins

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 60.8925
Longitude -147.0786
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is located in a narrow valley just south of Finski Point in the NW1/4 section 30, T. 11 S., R. 10 W., of the Copper River Meridian. This is location 188 of Tysdal (1978 (MF-880-A]) and location S-106 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This is a copper occurrence in pillow basalt of the lower part of the Orca Group of Tertiary age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). No other information about this occurrence has been made public.
Geologic map unit (-147.080641448178, 60.8919592865117)
Mineral deposit model Besshi massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24b)
Mineral deposit model number 24b
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the occurrence is in pillow basalt of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Indication of production None

Additional comments

Very little information is available on this site.

References