Johnson and Skeen

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Billy-Jim 1

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-8
Latitude 60.6489
Longitude -149.7555
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the SW1/4 section 35, T. 7 N., R. 3 W., of the Seward Meridian. The map site is at an elevation of about 2,700 feet. It is situated on the east bank of Afanasa Creek. This is location 19 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 32 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 46 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-262 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of two quartz veins varying from a few inches to several feet in width. The host rock is slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]). The country rock strikes north, and the veins apparently strike northwest. The veins were reported to be rich, but erratic, and of no great length (Tuck, 1933).
Workings on the prospect consist of three adits that range from 50 to 90 feet in length (Tuck, 1933). Four ounces of gold was recovered using a rocker (Tuck, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-149.75766142246, 60.6483275667506)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings on the prospect consist of three adits that range from 50 to 90 feet in length (Tuck, 1933). Four ounces of gold was recovered using a rocker (Tuck, 1933). The rocker was present during the U.S. Bureau of Mines visit in 1980. Although the workings were not accessible and the veins were not exposed at the time of the Bureau's examination, assays from the dumps were encouraging. Two grab samples, respectively, assayed 0.34 ounce of gold and 1.48 ounces of gold per ton, and 1.8 and 1.9 ounces of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None
Production notes In 1914, four ounces of gold was recovered from a disintegrated quartz vein using a rocker (Tuck, 1933).

References

MRDS Number A010419

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/22/2000