Kaffir Ledge and Buster

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Quartz Creek
Fairman-Madison
Tina Maria
Charlie Horse

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.5394
Longitude -149.6238
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This record describes two prospects in the NE1/4 section 9, T. 5 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. The Kaffir Ledge prospect is about 100 yards above the mouth of Devils Creek, on the east bank of Quartz Creek, and about 40 feet above the stream. The Buster prospect is on the left bank of Quartz Creek about one-eighth of a mile below Devils Creek. This is location 31 of Cobb and Richter (1972), locations 59a and 59b of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]), and location S-244 of Jansons and others (1984). Cobb and Tysdal (1980) summarized the relevant references under the name Quartz Creek. This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The two lode deposits described in this record are auriferous quartz veins, lenses, or stringers that contain varied, small amounts of arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, pyrite, pyrrhotite, and sphalerite. The host rock is sedimentary rock of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980).
The Buster prospect is on the left bank of Quartz Creek about one-eighth of a mile below Devils Creek. The country rock consists of sheared slate and graywacke that generally strike northeast and dip northwest. Little or no fault gouge occurs on either the footwall or hanging wall of the vein. The vein consists of vuggy quartz and massive or crystalline arsenopyrite. Some small stringers of quartz are in the footwall slate. These stringers, when crushed and panned, contained free gold (Martin and others, 1915). No assay results are reported for the main vein.
The Kaffir Ledge prospect on the east bank of Quartz Creek is about 100 yards above the mouth of Devils Creek about 40 feet above the stream level. The vein was discovered in 1911 and explored by numerous surface cuts and a 20-foot-long crosscut. The deposit consists of quartz lenses as much as 1 foot thick in slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group (Nelson and others, 1985).
In addition to the two deposits described in this record, numerous other, similar deposits have been identified on Quartz Creek during placer mining, but none have contained appreciable gold values (Tuck, 1933).
Geologic map unit (-149.625961946592, 60.5388354922651)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The workings consist of a 20-foot-long crosscut on the Kaffir Ledge prospect and open cuts at both (Kaffir Ledge and Buster) prospects. When Martin visited the Kaffir Ledge site, the only exposure of the vein was in an open cut (Martin and others, 1915). The Buster vein was exposed in an open cut 10 feet above the stream level.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the site and collected three grab samples that assayed 0.01 to 0.11 ounce of gold per ton and 0.02 to 0.06 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/4/2000