Apex

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Nightingale

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.6196
Longitude -149.5698
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the SE1/4 section 11, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian, at an elevation of 3,000 feet. It is located on the south side of Summit Creek, above and west of the westernmost portal of the Oracle mine (SR142). This is location 56 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-257 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of northwest-striking, steeply dipping quartz veins near an 8-foot-wide, north-striking, felsic dike (Gilpatrick dike). Fractures in the dike are healed by vuggy quartz-carbonate veins. The veins contain sparse arsenopyrite, pyrite, galena, and very minor gold (Jansons and others, 1984). The host rock is the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The Gilpatrick dike is Eocene.
Geologic map unit (-149.571953684069, 60.619028853626)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut sedimentary rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age and an Eocene dike.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1982, the U.S. Bureau of Mines found two caved adits or trenches at elevations of 2,900 and 3,000 feet (Jansons and others, 1984). Both appeared to be driven approximately N70W into the hillside. The Bureau collected two grab samples of dump material; these assayed a trace to 0.73 ounce of gold per ton and 0.009 and 0.038 ounce of silver per ton.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Roehm (1941) refers to work, including milling, being performed on veins exposed above the Oracle mine (SR142). The veins may be on the Apex and Nightingale properties.

References