Slate Creek

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Hatcher
Meat-in-the-Pot
Dorothy
Eurika
Discovery

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.6064
Longitude -149.5624
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This record summarizes the description of several prospects in the SW1/4 section 13, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian, including the Slate Creek and Hatcher properties (called mines on the C-7 topographic map). The deposit at the Slate Creek prospect typifies those at the other properties and is described in this record. The map site is at an elevation of 2,300 feet on Slate Creek, three-fourths of a mile west of the Seward Highway. The workings are on both sides of the creek and southwest of a collapsed mill building. This is location 28 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 38 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 55 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]), and location S-252 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at the Slate Creek prospect consists of several auriferous, sulfide-bearing quartz veins of varied thickness and attitude hosted by metamorphosed sandstone and slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Jansons and others, 1984). The sulfide minerals are arsenopyrite, galena, pyrite, and sphalerite. The veins are spatially associated with the southern extension of the Gilpatrick dike (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The schistosity of the country rock strikes N15E and dips 60W. One vein, reported to be 4 to 12 inches wide, assayed 0.04 ounce of gold per ton and 0.2 ounce of silver per ton (Tuck, 1933).
In 1980, the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected two grab samples from trenches at 3,100 and 3,400 feet elevation. One sample was lost, but the other assayed 0.08 ounce of gold per ton and 0.31 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-149.564549692489, 60.6058261021438)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings on the south side of Slate Creek southwest of the mill include a 75-foot trench at 3,100 feet elevation and a 25-foot trench oriented N45E at 3,400 feet elevation (Jansons and other, 1984).
One vein, reported to be 4 to 12 inches wide, assayed 0.04 ounce of gold per ton and 0.2 ounce of silver per ton (Tuck, 1933). A U.S. Bureau of Mines sample from one of the trenches assayed 0.08 ounce of gold per ton and 0.31 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984).
A mill was installed in 1940 by United Mining and Development Company. The equipment consisted of a jaw crusher, 25-ton Denver Ball mill, a Denver jig, assay equipment, and a new portable compressor. Twelve men were reported to be working on the property in 1940 (Roehm, 1941?). Production records confirm that the mill was also used to treat ore obtained from the Gilpatrick property (SR136) (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-800A]).
Indication of production None
Production notes None reported, although minor production is possible.

References

MRDS Number A010533

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/9/2000