Independence

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Peel and Iverson

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.6559
Longitude -149.5575
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the NW1/4 section 36, T. 7 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian, at elevations between 2,700 and 3,250 feet. The adit is located at 3,250 feet elevation. The prospect is situated on the north side of Colorado Creek, 2 miles west of the Seward Highway. The Independence prospect is mislocated on the 1951 Seward C-7 topographic map. The location of the map site is accurate to within a quarter of a mile. This is location 22 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 30 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 44 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-264 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of quartz stringers that heal fractures in an Eocene(?) felsic dike as much as 4 feet wide. The quartz makes up about 10 percent of the dike and contains only small amounts of unspecified ore minerals (Martin and others, 1915). The felsic dike is hosted by Valdez Group country rock of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985).
Geologic map unit (-149.559651801396, 60.6553251268501)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger; the host rock is probably Eocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consist of one 12-foot adit at an elevation of 3,250 feet (Tuck, 1933) and several small prospect pits (Jansons and others, 1984). In 1979, the U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a grab sample, which assayed a trace of gold and 0.01 ounce of silver per ton (Jansons and others, 1984). They did not sample the adit because it was caved.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010411

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/22/2000