Fresno

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Fresno Creek
June

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.6642
Longitude -149.5468
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The map site representing this mine is at an elevation of 4,250 feet, in the SE1/4 section 25, T. 7 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. It is on peak 4539, on the crest of the ridge between Colorado and Fresno Creeks. This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile. This is location 14 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 27 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 39 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-265 of Jansons and others (1984).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit consists of auriferous, sulfide-bearing, quartz veins that heal fractures in an extension of the Eocene(?) Gilpatrick dike (SR136). The veins are iron stained, as much as 8 inches thick ,and contain arsenopyrite, galena, and minor gold. The dike at the mine is 5 to 6 feet wide, strikes N10E, and dips 80W. The felsic dike is hosted by sedimentary strata of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tysdal, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-149.548949385694, 60.6636228758238)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Eocene or younger; the dike is probably Eocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings include numerous prospect pits and trenches. There is no recorded production (Jansons and others, 1984), although some ore reportedly was milled in 1912 with an arrastre mill at Fresno Creek on the Independence property (SR141) (Martin and others, 1915).
Tuck (1933) reported collecting grab samples that assayed only traces of gold and silver. Poor exposures prevented sampling the dike in place. The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the prospect in 1980 but took no samples (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes There is no recorded production (Jansons and others, 1984), although some ore reportedly was milled in 1912 with an arrastre mill at Fresno Creek on the Independence property (SR141) (Martin and others, 1915).

References

MRDS Number A010387

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/23/2000