Teresa

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Juneau Bowl Mining Co.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb
Ore minerals galena; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-7
Latitude 60.6644
Longitude -149.3778
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located in the SW1/4 section 25, T. 7 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian, at an elevation of 3,000 to 4,000 feet. It is in a cirque, south of upper Juneau Creek. This is location S-267 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit at this prospect consists of several 1- to 3-inch-thick quartz veins parallel to bedding (Jansons and others, 1984) in slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The strata generally strike N45E and dip 80NW, but considerable faulting causes local variation in this attitude. The veins pinch and swell along strike; they are locally hematite stained and contain minor pyrite. One piece of quartz float contained minor disseminated galena.
Geologic map unit (-149.379935807545, 60.6638231906493)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Claims were located in 1976. One 90-foot shaft was sunk in an unnamed glacier in 1982 (Jansons and others, 1984). The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the site in 1982 and collected two grab samples that contained a trace of gold (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). They sampled in a gully, south of the prospect on the south side of the divide.
In 1988, several structures, explosives, equipment, hazardous materials, and fuel drums were abandoned. The U.S. Army Explosive Ordinance Disposal unit destroyed the explosives. From 1995 to 1997 the U.S. Forest Service contracted removal of abandoned hazardous materials and burned the structure debris (C. S. Huber, oral communication, 2000).
Indication of production None

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/25/2000