SS Lode

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Double Lode SS Discovery

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 60.746
Longitude -149.2293
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This occurrence is located in the NW1/4 section 35, T. 8 N., R. 1 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is an an elevation of 1,700 feet on Bertha Creek. This is location 33 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-285 of Jansons and others (1984). The location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This occurrence apparently was staked as a gold claim (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). No geologic description is available. The country rock in the area is mapped as the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985).
Geologic map unit (-149.231444666369, 60.745430616635)
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the country rock is rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No workings or improvements are reported.
Indication of production None

References