K and T

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Victory
Victor

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Sb
Other commodities Au
Ore minerals pyrite; pyrrhotite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-8
Latitude 60.4531
Longitude -149.6717
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located on the northeast side of Kenai Lake, 2.5 miles southeast of Quartz Creek at an elevation of about 1,450 feet. It is in the NW1/4 section 8, T. 4 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 64 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-236 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The K and T prospect consists of a fractured and altered felsic dike averaging 2 feet wide and traceable for at least 500 feet along strike. The dike strikes N5W and dips 70E. Williams (1952) described the dike as being siliceous and containing large amounts of pyroxene. It is recemented by quartz-sulfide veins. Sulfides occur as disseminated grains of stibnite and pyrite and as massive stringers of stibnite (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). The dike intrudes slate and sandstone of the Upper Cretaceous Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The country rock strikes N30E and dips 60NE (Williams, 1952). The age of the dike is unknown, but similar dikes 15 to 25 miles east of this location have been dated as Tertiary (Nelson and others, 1985).
Workings on the prospect consist of surface trenching and sampling. Two samples collected in 1952 contained from 1.7 percent to 4.38 percent antimony and no precious metals (Williams, 1952). Samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1980 contained from 38 ppm to 4.38 percent antimony (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Geologic map unit (-149.673846497568, 60.4525220436388)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.
Alteration of deposit The felsic dike is reported to be altered, but the alteration is not described (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings on the prospect consist of surface trenching and sampling. Two samples collected in 1952 contained from 1.7 percent to 4.38 percent antimony and no precious metals (Williams, 1952). Samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in 1980 contained from 38 ppm to 4.38 percent antimony (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Indication of production None

References

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 4/30/2001