Good News

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Wheelbarrow Lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-8
Latitude 60.4966
Longitude -149.6614
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located at an elevation of 800 feet on a small north-flowing tributary to Crescent Creek about 1 mile northeast of Dry Creek. It is situated in the NE1/4 section 29, T. 5 N., R. 2 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location S-240 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect was staked in 1912 by Lars Larson, relocated in 1938 and 1977 by Loren Schimd and Edward Ellis, respectively (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Prior to 1977, an adit of unknown length was driven (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). A specimen of ore brought in by Ellis contained arsenopyrite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). He reported that similar samples contained 0.29 ounce of gold per ton and 0.04 ounce of silver per ton (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Nelson and others (1985) mapped bedrock in this area as undivided sedimentary rock of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. No other information is published.
Geologic map unit (-149.663549615983, 60.496025116077)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A specimen of ore brought in by the claimant, Edward Ellis, contained arsenopyrite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite; he reported that similar samples contained 0.29 ounce of gold per ton and 0.04 ounce of silver per ton (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). A caved adit of unknown length is present. No other information is published.
Indication of production None

References

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 7/5/2001