Porcupine

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Porcupine Gold Mining Co.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-7
Latitude 60.3298
Longitude -149.4002
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is located about 1.5 miles from the mouth of Porcupine Creek near its junction with Primrose Creek. It is in the SE1/4 section 23, T. 3 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 80 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-215 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The occurrence consists of quartz-calcite veins within and parallel to a shear zone in slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980; Nelson and others, 1985). The veins strike N23E and dip 80E; they are from 6 to 9 inches wide (Martin and others, 1915). The minerals include arsenopyrite, galena, pyrite, pyrrhotite, and sphalerite; native gold is also present.
Geologic map unit (-149.402354077822, 60.3292391373705)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are no workings or improvements and no assay results reported in the literature.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Jansons and others (1984) and Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) described the site as being on Porcupine Creek. Martin and others (1915) identified this creek as Porcupine Creek. The 1994 USGS B7 topographic map has labeled this creek Primrose Creek, but the USGS B7-SE topographic calls it Porcupine Creek.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Smith, S.S., 1917, The mining industry in the Territory of Alaska during the calendar year 1915: U.S. Bureau of Mines Bulletin 142, 65 p.
Smith, S.S., 1917, The mining industry in the Territory of Alaska during the calendar year 1916: U.S. Bureau of Mines Bulletin 153, 89 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/10/2001