Seward Bonanza Gold Co.

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Kenai Lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-7
Latitude 60.3743
Longitude -149.3333
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The mine is located on the east side of Kenai Lake at an elevation of 1,700 feet. It is about 1.2 miles north of Victor Creek. It is situated in the SE1/4 section 6, T. 3 N., R. 1 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 77 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]), and location S-221 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rock at the mine consists of a sheared quartz vein that ranges between 1.5 and 5 feet wide; it averages 2.5 feet wide (Martin and others, 1915). The vein strikes N60E and dips 80N. It is exposed for 300 feet above the main adit (a 200-foot-long adit at an elevation of 1,680 feet ) and can be traced along strike for about a mile to the 5,000 foot elevation where there is another adit (65 feet long). At an elevation of 5,000 feet, the vein is 2.5 inches wide. The vein is cut twice by well-defined north-south vertical faults that are exposed in the main adit. The country rock consists of slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age that strikes N30-40E and dips 80W (Nelson and others, 1985; Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983). Metallic minerals are concentrated along fractures in the vein and consist of arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, pyrite, and sphalerite; gold is also present (Martin and others, 1915). Nine grab samples collected from the lower adit assayed between a trace and 0.14 ounce of gold per ton and 0.02 to 0.73 ounce silver, along with as much as 10,000 ppm arsenic (Jansons and others, 1984).
Geologic map unit (-149.335446116294, 60.3737359825157)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the vein cuts rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Mine workings consist of two adits: a 200-foot-long adit at an elevation of 1,680 feet and a 65-foot adit at an elevation of 5,000 feet. Nine grab samples collected from the lower adit assayed between a trace and 0.14 ounce of gold per ton and 0.02 to 0.73 ounce silver, along with up to 10,000 ppm arsenic (Jansons and others, 1984).
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates Reserves are estimated at 7,400 tons of ore with a grade of .023 ounce of gold per ton and 0.225 ounce of silver per ton (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).
Production notes Recorded production is 65 ounces of gold (Hoekzema and Sherman, 1983).

References

MRDS Number A010524

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 6/1/2001