Harvey

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

H. J. Harvey

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ni
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 60.2523
Longitude -147.7867
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located about a mile southwest of the head of Snug Harbor, at an elevation of 1,100 feet. It is in the NW1/4 section 19, T. 2 N., R. 10 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 243 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-36 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Bedrock at this prospect is greenstone of the Orca Group of early Tertiary age and contains disseminated chalcopyrite and pyrrhotite (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Workings on the prospect consist of a collapsed adit and an open cut above it. Samples from near the collapsed adit contained 0.24 percent and 1.0 percent copper and 0.36 percent and 0.48 percent nickel (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-147.788767895093, 60.251743339858)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the occurrence is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings on the prospect consist of a collapsed adit of unknown length and an open cut. Grant and Higgins (1909) reported two 150-foot adits in the area, but the U.S. Bureau of Mines only found one adit when they visited in the early 1980s. Samples taken near the collapsed adit contained from 0.24 percent to 1.0 percent copper and from 0.36 percent to 0.48 percent nickel (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010402

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 12/15/2001