Jonesy

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Bald Eagle

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals actinolite; chlorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 60.345
Longitude -147.7517
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The mine is located 0.7 mile southeast of the head of Port Audrey on the west side of a ridge north of the east end of Drier Bay and is at an elevation of 1,000 feet. It is in the S1/2 section 17, T. 3 N., R. 10 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 103 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 133 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 222 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-59 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The mine workings follow a 60-foot-wide shear zone in massive greenstone and chlorite schist. The zone strikes N-S and dips steeply east (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Nelson and others (1985) mapped the greenstone and schist as Orca Group of early Tertiary age. Post-mineralization basalt dikes are present; these are unmetamorphosed and appear unrelated to mineralization (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). The age of the dikes is unknown.
The mineralization consists of massive, stringer, and disseminated pyrrhotite and chalcopyrite, mostly in the hanging wall of the shear zone (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). This mineralized zone ranges from 1 to 10 feet in width (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
The workings consist of an adit with 245 feet of crosscuts and drifts, two stopes, each about 30 feet high, and a water-filled winze of unknown depth (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). A rough estimate of the stope volume suggest that about 330 tons of material was removed (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). A single 4-foot-wide chip sample collected from the adit contained 3.3 percent copper, 0.15 ppm gold, and 3.8 ppm silver (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-147.7537483017, 60.3444347574691)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the occurrence is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings consist of 245 feet of crosscuts and drifts, two stopes each about 30 feet high, and a water-filled winze of an unknown depth (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Grant and Higgins (1909) reported an aerial tramway, several buildings, a wharf, and a steam plant located near tidewater. A rough estimate of the stope volume suggests that about 330 tons of material was removed (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). A single 4-foot-wide chip sample collected from the adit contained 3.3 percent copper, 0.15 ppm gold, and 3.8 ppm silver ( Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates Inferred reserves are 1,300 tons of ore, containing 3.3 percent copper. A few tons of ore is stockpiled on the beach below the prospect (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Production notes Production is estimated at 330 tons of unknown grade (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). This estimate was arrived at from the volume of the stope.

References

MRDS Number A010420

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 3/7/2001