Sponberg

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Sanberg
Simpson

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Pb; Zn
Ore minerals malachite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 60.2688
Longitude -147.7232
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is located on the east side of peak 1995 on the north side of Snug Harbor at about 700 feet elevation. It is in the N1/2 section 16, T. 2 N., R. 10 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 240 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-39 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock in this area is sedimentary rock of the Orca Group of early Tertiary age (Nelson and others, 1985). The occurrence was first reported by Grant and Higgins (1909) as a map location with no other information. The U.S. Bureau of Mines examined this area in 1981 and found a 4-foot- wide shear zone containing minor pyrite and malachite and a 2-foot wide shear zone containing only minor pyrite. Random chip samples collected contained as much as 110 ppm copper and 53 ppm zinc (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-147.725240470715, 60.2682280237939)
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the mineralization is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples collected from two mineralized shear zones contained as much as 110 ppm copper and 54 ppm zinc (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production None

References