Snowstone Group

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Wallace, McPherson, Valentine

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 60.4093
Longitude -147.6864
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located about a quarter of a mile from tidewater on the north side of Bay of Isles at an elevation of 200 feet. It is in the NE1/4 section 27, T. 4 N., R. 10 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 206 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-74 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect is described as gabbro dikes cutting greenstone (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). The dikes contain disseminated magnetite and a trace of pyrrhotite. Two adits are present; one is 55 feet and the other is 25 feet in length. Both adits were driven on the contact between the dikes and greenstone of the Orca Group of early Tertiary age (Grant and Higgins, 1909; Cobb and Tysdal, 1980; Nelson and others, 1985). Two random chip samples collected from the greenstone and a gabbro dike contained less than 100 ppm base metals (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-147.688400087505, 60.4086984264022)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the mineralization is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings consist of two adits; one is 55 feet long and the other is 25 feet in length. Both adits were driven on the contact between the gabbro dikes and greenstone of the lower Tertiary Orca Group (Grant and Higgins, 1909; Cobb and Tysdal, 1980; Nelson and others, 1985). Two random chip samples collected from the greenstone and a gabbro dike contained less than 100 ppm base metals (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010348

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 12/7/2001