Northern Light

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Tozier-Lane

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 60.1063
Longitude -149.4439
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in near the west edge of section 10, T. 1 S., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. The workings are located within the city limits of Seward near the western side. This is location 90b of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-198 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of several quartz veins that follow jointing in massive sandstone. The host rock is slate and sandstone of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Nelson and others, 1985). The main working is a 265-foot adit with a winze, at an elevation of 100 feet. One 3- to 14-inch-wide vein strikes N55W and dips 81NE at the portal. A second vein is 10 inches wide; it is located 75 feet north of the portal, and it strikes N57W and dips 85N. A third vein, located south of the portal, strikes N75W and dips 85N; this vein is 8 to 14 inches wide and is traceable along the surface for 200 feet (Grant and Higgins, 1909). Metallic minerals in the veins include arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, pyrite, and sphalerite; gold is also present (Martin and others, 1915). In addition to the 265-foot adit, there is a 12-foot shaft nearby, as well as two other short adits (Martin and others, 1915). No assay results are reported in the literature.
Geologic map unit (-149.446043887204, 60.1057375267938)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings included three adits and a shaft. The upper 265-foot adit with a small winze was at 100 feet elevation. The 12-foot shaft was nearby, and two other short adits were below 100 feet elevation (Martin and others, 1915). All of these workings have been filled in. No assay results are reported in the literature.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The property was patented in 1912, and the workings have been filled in. Private homes have been built on the site.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/17/2002