Mile Seven

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Mile 7 1/2

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 60.2092
Longitude -149.3918
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located on Lost Creek at an elevation of 700 feet about 1.25 miles west of Bear Lake. It is in the NE1/4 section 2, T. 1 N., R. 1 W., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 85 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-203 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of iron-stained stringers and lenses of quartz-calcite-sulfide veins that carry arsenopyrite, galena, and sphalerite. The veins are hosted in sheared slate of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]). The shear zone strikes northeast and dips vertically. Workings consist of 450 feet of underground work and considerable surface stripping (Brooks, 1913). No assay results are reported in the literature.
Geologic map unit (-149.393951165321, 60.2086403730133)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.
Alteration of deposit Veins are iron-stained.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are 450 feet of underground workings and considerable surface stripping (Brooks, 1913). No assay results are reported in the literature.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This prospect could be an extension of the Brewer Alaska prospect, SR278.

References

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 12/7/2001