Shaw, Deubruel, and Bouchaert

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

No. 69

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; gold; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-7
Latitude 60.1291
Longitude -149.2616
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The occurrence is located in the SW1/4 section 34, T. 1 N., R. 1 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is situated at an elevation of about 2,400 feet on the southeast side of the southwest terminus of Godwin Glacier, southeast of peak 5265. This is location 92 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980) and location S-195 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Nelson and others (1985) described the host rock for this occurrence as pale to leek-green aphyric to porphyritic pillow basalt with subordinate pillow breccia, tuff, and siltstone. Bedrock in the area is the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age. The occurrence consists of two veins. One is a massive sulfide vein that is composed of solid pyrrhotite with disseminated chalcopyrite (Grant and Higgins, 1909). The other is quartz vein, as much as 8 feet wide, contains copper and gold. No assay results are reported in the literature.
Geologic map unit (-149.263743590865, 60.1285409362979)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger; the veins cut rocks of the Valdez Group of Late Cretaceous age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No workings, improvements, or assay results are reported.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010526

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 1/2/2001