Lucky Girl

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Murphy

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Asbestos
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals asbestos; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 60.0117
Longitude -148.0152
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located near tidewater on the southeast shore of Elrington Island. It is in the SE1/4 section 11, T. 2 S., R. 8 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 262 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-21 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Grant and Higgins (1909) described the prospect as a 370-foot-long adit that followed quart-calcite veins in greenstone and slate. The veins contained pyrite, pyrrhotite, chalcopyrite, quartz, and asbestos (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]; Grant and Higgins, 1909). Some of the veins were 3 inches thick, and asbestos was perpendicular to the wall of the veins. Bedrock in this area is Orca Group of early Tertiary age (Nelson and others, 1985).
In 1980 and 1981, the U.S. Bureau of Mines examined this area but did not find the adit reported by Grant and Higgins (1909) and Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]). They sampled barren quartz-calcite veins that contained no asbestos (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Geologic map unit (-148.017230282192, 60.0110475156935)
Mineral deposit model Besshi massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24b)
Mineral deposit model number 24b
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the mineralization is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The workings on this prospect consist of a 370-foot adit (Grant and Higgins, 1909). In 1980 and 1981, the U.S. Bureau of Mines examined this area but did not find the adit that was reported in the literature. They sampled barren quartz-calcite veins that contained no asbestos (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A010407

References

Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 10/30/2001