Bazard Tunnel

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

West Hillside Lode
Hillside Lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 60.0383
Longitude -147.9143
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the N1/2 section 4, T. 2 S., R. 9 E., of the Seward Meridian, at an elevation of 50 feet. It is 350 feet from the head of Wilson Bay, Latouche Island. This is location 257 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-15 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

A 1,400-foot adit was driven in slate of the Orca Group of early Tertiary age (Nelson and others, 1985). The adit occurs on the northwest limb of a shallowly northeast plunging antiform (Stejer, 1956). The adit penetrated no mineralized rock (Tysdal, 1978 [MF-880-A]).
Geologic map unit (-147.916317986803, 60.0376553103408)
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the mineralization is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Grant and Higgins (1909) reported that the Chicago-Latouche Mining and Power Company installed a pipeline and an electric power plant. They were then also engaged in driving an east-southeast adit to intersect a continuation of the Bonanza orebody, which is about 0.6 mile to the north. In 1908, the adit was 1,400 feet long but had encountered no mineralization. The U.S. Bureau of Mines visited the prospect in 1984 and 1985; they found the adit but did not enter it because it was flooded and the water was too deep (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986).
Indication of production None

References