Chenega

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Latouche

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; malachite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 60.0506
Longitude -147.8946
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located 0.25 mile north of the Beatson mine (SR306) at an elevation of 257 feet. It is in the NW1/4 section 34, T. 1 S., R. 9 E., of the Seward Meridian. This is location 255 of Tysdal (1978 [MF-880-A]) and location S-18 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within 300 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The prospect consists of a 95-foot adit that strikes S 80 E and follows a highly fractured black shale and silicified mudstone that contains blebs and stringers of pyrite and chalcopyrite (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Nelson and others (1985) mapped this area as Orca Group of early Tertiary age. Within the adit, the first 65 feet contains as much as 1 percent malachite and chalcopyrite, whereas the last 30 feet contains less than 1 percent chalcopyrite (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Two grab samples from the adit contained 290 ppm and 1.2 percent copper and 0.4 and 6.4 ppm silver (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Moffit and Fellows (1951) reported that the Chenega working was connected to the Beatson mine (SR306) at one time.
Geologic map unit (-147.89661726222, 60.0499599004932)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the mineralization is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Workings on the Chenega prospect consist of a 95-foot-long adit. Within the adit the first 65 feet adit contains 1 percent malachite and chalcopyrite, whereas the last 30 feet contains less than 1 percent chalcopyrite (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Two grab samples from the adit contained 290 ppm and 1.2 percent copper and 0.4 and 6.4 ppm silver (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). Moffit and Fellows (1950) report that the Chenega working was connected to the Beatson mine (SR306) at one time.
Indication of production Undetermined

References