Home Camp

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Charles Schultz

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; cubanite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale SR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 60.2321
Longitude -147.7875
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The prospect is located in the SW1/4 section 30, T. 2 N., R. 10 E., of the Seward Meridian. It is located on the northeast shore of Mummy Bay within 100 feet of the shoreline. This is location 115 of Cobb and Richter (1972), location 143 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977), location 246 of Cobb and Tysdal (1980), and location S-33 of Jansons and others (1984). This location is accurate to within a quarter of a mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The deposit is hosted in a shear zone that is 3 meters wide and exposed along strike for 500 feet. The zone cuts greenstone and sedimentary rock of the Orca Group of early Tertiary age (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). It is semi-concordant to bedding; it trends N 20 E and dips 75 W (Cobb and Tysdal, 1980). The mineralization is confined to sheared sandstone lenses in greenstone that displays pillow textures and contains basaltic dikes. Lenses of massive sulfides are as much as 10 inches wide by 10 feet long and contain pyrite and chalcopyrite along with traces of cubanite.
The U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a 4-foot chip sample from across the prospect pit. It contained 17.6 percent copper (Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). No other assay results are reported.
Geologic map unit (-147.789559422236, 60.2315357619582)
Mineral deposit model Cyprus massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24a)
Mineral deposit model number 24a
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; the occurrence is in rocks of the Orca Group of Tertiary age.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
Workings on the prospect consist of a 10-foot- by 30-foot prospect pit from which Grant and Higgins (1909) indicated a few tons of ore had been shipped. A short adit was driven to crosscut the shear zone (Johnson, 1918 [B 662-C, p. 219]).
The U.S. Bureau of Mines collected a 4-foot chip sample across the prospect pit. It contained 17.6 percent copper ( Kurtak and Jeske, 1986). No other assay results reported.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes A few tons of ore was reported shipped, but there is no record in the literature of the amount of copper and zinc it contained (Grant and Higgins, 1909).

References

MRDS Number A010408

References

Hoekzema, R.P., and Sherman, G.E., 1983, Mineral investigations in the Chugach National Forest, Alaska (Peninsula study area): U.S. Bureau of Mines in-house report; held at U.S. Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, Anchorage, 524 p.
Reporters Jeff A. Huber and Carol S. Huber (Anchorage)
Last report date 10/20/2000