Winchester

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Beats Me

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale TA
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-6
Latitude 60.2825
Longitude -158.1023
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on an upland south of the upper King Salmon River, possibly in section 10 and/or 11, T. 2 N., R. 51 W. The site of this prospect is arbitrarily chosen to be the summit of this upland at elevation 1606; it is probably within a mile of the true location of this prospect. The accuracy of this location has not been reported.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Cominco Exploration discovered this prospect in the early 1980s (Travis Hudson, personal knowledge, 2005). It is in an upland area of hornfels developed from sedimentary rocks of the Cretaceous Kuskokwim Group that are cut by felsic dikes. Quartz stockwork veining and arsenopyrite mineralization are locally well-developed. Stream sediments in the area have anomalous gold values and several rock samples contain over 1 part per million gold. TNR Gold Corporation (2005) continued exploration of this prospect and core drilled in the summer of 2005. TNR announced the results of their 2005 drilling in October 2005. The six holes totaled 1754.3 feet and most went through medium-grained felsic intrusive rock into sedimentary rocks of the Cretaceous Kuskokwim Group. The felsic intrusive rocks were commonly anomalous in gold associated with arsenic, bismuth, copper, and tungsten. The highest grade interval in the holes was 1.60 grams of gold per ton over 14.3 meters; this included a 2.13 meter interval with 2.93 grams of gold per ton. The holes were drilled on a geochemical anomaly 500 by 1200 in area along the ridge. There is little outcrop in the area. TNR Gold Corporation (2007) drilled eleven more holes in 2006 with emphasis on the Winchester zone where they now have seven holes along a cross section through the zone and a clearer understanding of the geology of the deposit. The mineralization continues to be associated with light-gray felsic intrusive sills and is not restricted to brecciated zones or veins.
In 2010, TNR Gold Corp. announced an increase to 100 percent undivided ownership interest in the Shotgun project through the acquisition of NovaGold Resources outstanding 50 percent (TNR Gold Corp., 2010). In 2011 and 2012, TNR collected 3D IP resistivity and chargeability geophysical surveys at Winchester. A resource estimate for Shotgun and technical report followed in 2013 (Van Wyck and Armitage, 2013).
Geologic map unit (-158.104546480323, 60.2817841623482)
Mineral deposit model Arsenopyrite-bearing quartz veins in hornfels and felsic intrusive rocks.
Age of mineralization Probably Latest Cretaceous, the age of intrusive rocks and mineralization in the nearby Shotgun (ARDF number TA007) prospect.
Alteration of deposit Silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The Winchester prospect was mapped and sampled by TNR Gold Corporation in 2005 and 6 holes were drilled that totaled 1754.3 feet. TNR drilled 11 more holes in 2006 with emphasis on the Winchester zone where they now have 7 holes along a cross section through the zone and a clearer understanding of the geology of the deposit.
In 2010, TNR Gold Corp. announced an increase to 100 percent undivided ownership interest in the Shotgun project through the acquisition of NovaGold Resources outstanding 50 percent (TNR Gold Corp., 2010). In 2011 and 2012, TNR collected 3D IP resistivity and chargeability geophysical surveys at Winchester. A resource estimate for Shotgun and technical report followed in 2013 (Van Wyck and Armitage, 2013).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates See ARDF site TA007 for 2012 resource estimate for the Shotgun Project; however, drillholes from King where not included in that estimate (TNR Gold Corp., 2008).

References

References

TNR Gold Corp, 2010, 100% Interest Negotiated on Shotgun Gold Project, Alaska: http://www.tnrgoldcorp.com/index.php/news/2010-news/137-100-interest-negotiated-on-shotgun-gold-project-alaska, News Release dated September 20, 2010 (as of July 21, 2014).
Reporters Travis L. Hudson (Applied Geology, Inc.); V. C. Zinno (Alaska Earth Sciences, Inc.)
Last report date 3/15/2016